2020 Born Free Civils Pro-Am Orkney Golf Club

Event Information:

The Pro-Am event attracted 207 amateur participants playing with 40 senior professional golfers over the weekend of 3rd and 4th October 2020.

The teams’ competition was an Alliance Stableford points, 2 scores to count, carrying an overall prize and further prizes to the top 3 teams each day. In addition to these prizes were closest to the pins on all short holes and a longest drive on both days for individual amateurs.

Local sponsors supported the event which was much appreciated by the professionals. The Senior Tour would like to thank all the multi sponsors especially Bornfree, Rio Casino and Agri Tracking that enabled the success of the tournament.

The winners in the teams’ competition are listed below and general comment is that the event went off extremely well and much fun was had by all. A special hole-in-one prize was up for grabs at the 2nd hole on the last day, sponsored by Agri Tracking which created huge interest where a player could win a tractor for an ace.

Bornfree fully sponsored the professional prize fund, and the local radio station OFM, who added great value to the event, live on the Saturday, and with promotional messages before and after the tournament.

Rio Casino support the tournament by having watering hole activations on course and providing prizes to the value more than R50 000. In this regard, the Senior Tour on behalf of the players thanks Rio Casino.

Doug McGuigan wins first time out

Doug McGuigan turned 50 last month that entitled him to join the Senior Tour which he duly did. Moreover, he won first time out taking the R15 000 winners’ contribution with a fabulous score of 137 (72+65), 7 under par for the two days. James Kingston, a former winner of the SA Open and current holder of the SA Senior Open was second on 139.

The event boasted one of the strongest starting fields which included Des Terblanche, 17 time winner on the Sunshine Tour and 3 time winner on the Asian Tour, as well a Chris Williams a PGA winner on the Sunshine Tour and 2 time winner on the European Senior Tour (Legends Tour).

The Golf Course was in good shape given little rain recently and the staff of Orkney Golf Club came to the party with some tireless assistance to the Senior Tour staff.

Thanks to all the players who participated, and we hope to continue next year with the tournament in partnership with the club and sponsors.

Final results

Professional Results:

Orkney Golf Club Scorecard  DAY 1DAY 2TOTAL144
PositionSurnameName    
1McGuiganDoug 7265137-7
2KingstonJames 7069139-5
3LincolnBobby7171142-2
3QuinnMike7270142-2
5MarksPaul7370143-1
6WilliamsChris 72731451
6SwartCallie 73721451
8MashegoMogeteng 74721462
8ScheepersGerhard75711462
10BrightMark73741473
10TerblancheDes76711473
12HenningNic 75731484
13GovenderRodger 72771495
13GreenMichael 76731495
15CheethamNeil74761506
15MullerGrant76741506
17ClarkeNeville 74771517
17FrauensteinCraig76751517
19BothmaBarry74781528
20PistoriusAndre80731539
21ShamRobbie748015410
22DiffenthalBrad777815511
22BrittnallAndrew777815511
22MatthyssenMatt817415511
25PlassanDidier758115612
25HlopeVeli777915612
27RoodtHenry797815713
27UsendorffDave807715713
29FerreiraDerrek807815814
30DauwaTheo 768416016
31van BiljonPaul788516319
32DicksonAngus828316521
33PrinslooAndries808616622
33MkhwanaziFreddie808616622
33BurgerSean868016622
36Smith Kevin907916925
37McCreeGreg848617026
38FronemanLance908517531
39ShibamboSolly909718743
40MadlalaPatrick949318743