2018 SA Senior Open

Event Information:

This years SA Senior Open has concluded at the Plettenberg Bay Golf Club. Last year’s winner, Mark McNulty became the first player to successfully defend the SA Senior Open.

The event dates were:
Dates:  2-5 October 2018
Venue: Plettenberg Bay Golf Club
Format: 2-day Pro-Ams & final day Professionals & the Prize fund is: R500,000

The 2018 SA Senior Open is open to a field of 72 participants, consisting of 54 exempt players, 18 qualifiers/leading Amateurs.

The first round of the SA Senior Open got under way on Tuesday 2nd October in really windy/rainy weather. The sun was not seen during the day & players were soaked to their socks. Play was suspended late in the afternoon, due to the bad weather & during the suspension, a couple of players decided to continue play without permission. They were therefore disqualified for breach of Rule 6-8 b.
Despite the bad weather, defending champion, Mark McNulty, carded a 69 to take the clubhouse lead.

The two  Pro-Ams took place on the 2nd & 3rd of October, amateur golfers played alongside the professionals & they had a really great time.

Each evening a prize giving took place. One at the Sky Villas & the other at the Plett Club. Denis Hutchinson was on form & told us a few stories & jokes too.

Luckily the weather has been great for the second round & continued through the week.
Mark McNulty fired a deuce of 69’s to lead the professionals into the 3rd round. Hot on his heels are, 2017 SA Masters Champion, Kevin Stone, Chris Davison, Derek Ferreira, Roger Wessels, Michael Green, Laurison Mahlangu  & Andre Cruse.
Leading the field of Amateurs are Andre van Wyk, Johan Marais, Andre Mynhardt, Henry Roodt& Attie Burger.

Mark McNulty has kept his lead, albeit a narrow one (-2), after the third round of the tournament. The sun shone all day & a little wind blew, nothing major.  Kevin Stone & Roger Wessels are both on level par  then Laurison Mahlangu & Michael Green are placed next on 5 over par.
The final round will prove an exciting one & the weather prediction is fair & warm.

2018 SA Senior Open – Final results

PosProRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4TotalTo Par
1Mark McNulty69697673287-1
2Kevin Stone766773722880
3Roger Wessels747369732891
4Michael Green747373752957
5Andrew Barnard767373742968
=Gerhard Scheepers757374742968
7Andre Cruse7572767529810
=Bobby Lincoln8071727529810
=Gary Thompson8170707729810
10William Guy7674757429911
11Derek Ferreira7471797730113
=Laurison Mahlangu7869738130113
=Neville Clarke7973757430113
14Theo Dauwa7474757930214
15Chris Davison7471807830315
=Cliff Barnard7775777430315
17Langley Perrins8074708030416
=Stephen Moloi7574758030416
19AP Botes7773827330517
=Mokgeteng Mashego8374737530517
21Callie Swart7970797830618
=Mark Bright8075787330618
=Steven van Vuuren7872758130618
24Ben Fouche7775768030820
25Johan Engelbrecht7783708031022
26Rodger Govender7681777831224
=Veli Hlophe8076777931224
28Derrick Lekoma7881738131325
29Didier Plassan7977768231426
=Thomas Mhlambi8075778231426
31Brad Diffenthal8273738731527
=Robbie Sham8476817431527
33Craig Lewthwaite8578748031729
=Ian Palmer7874848131729
35Lindley Stallenberg8377778131830
=Matt Mattysen8077808131830
37Dick Ndebele8374828031931
38Jeff Hawkes8274789132537
39Derrick Landman8386778132739
40Eddie Jackson8381858133042
41Solly Mokgare8586768433143
42Benedict Matsoso8983798133244
43Paul van Biljon8582858333547
44Kevin Smith8486828533749
45Joel Nemamila9284828133951
46Jerry Lekoto8883848734254
47Andries Prinsloo9084838634355
48David Kleinbooi8780899034658
49Freddie Mkwanazi9486859335870
50Ranjith SinghD/Q   D/Q 
51Vaughan FallickD/Q   D/Q