2017 SA Senior Open Championship (4th April)

Event Information:

The 2017 SA Senior Open Championship has started with some really great scores, Mark McNulty carded an excellent 65 today to show how it should be done.


The chasing pack consisted mainly new guys on the block, (just turned 50) and relatively new members to the  SA Senior Tour, Kevin Stone & Michael Green both on 69 & James Kingston on 71. Andre Cruse, Denis Watson (golf hall of fame) & Robbie Stewart follow on level par 72.

The Plettenberg Bay Country Club is in superb condition & if the fine weather stays as is, we should see some more fantastic scores over the next three days.

This EWT/SA Senior tournament is raising funding to support the endangered Humpback Dolphin. Yolan Friedmann, CEO of the EWT was handed a cheque for R50,000 from Accelerate Sports CEO Gary Grant at the prize giving function at the end of the first day. (Pic: Yolan Friedmann, Garry Grant & MC, Dale Hayes)

2017 SA Senior Open Championship Results:

The final round of the 2017 SA Senior Open Championship, started today with Mark McNulty leading on -13.
Hot on his heels were James Kingston (-7) & Roger Wessels (-5). McNulty started with a pair of pars on #1 & #2 then dropped a shot on each of the 3rd & 4th holes.
Kingston dropped a shot at the 1st hole & then birdied the 2nd & 3rd holes to narrow the gap.

After the first 9 holes the scenario had changed & Mc Nulty is ahead of Wessels by 2 shots. Game on!

Having dropped a shot at the 3rd & 4th holes McNulty bounced back with birdies at the 10th, 12th & 18th holes to claim the title.
After four rounds of really fantastic golf & a magnificent display of great putting, Mark McNulty completed the task with a total of 24 birdies & only 8 drop shots.
Mark McNulty completed the championship with rounds of 65, 71, 67 & 71 for a total of 274 (-14).

Congratulations Mark & to all the participants in the two Pro-Am events and the professional tournament.

Nearest the pins:
#6   Jaco du Plessis, #8 Charlotte Ford, #11 Daron Smit & #13 AndriesClaasens

TEAM EVENT (Better Ball Medal):

PosProfessionalPartnerTeam score
1Mokgeteng MashegoJohn Moyes63
2Mark Mc NultyBarry Richards63
3Nathan MalulekaJames Adams64
4Peter WilsonLeon Strydom65
5Andre CruseHumphrey Hobday65
6Andrew BarnardDarell Phillips65
7Derek FerreiraAndries du Plessis66
8Thomas MashimbiJaco du Plessis66
9Clarie MiddletonFrancois Theron67
10Rob van VelzenDeon Becker67
11Langley PerrinsNico West67
12Rhyan GilbertBrett Archibald67
13Johan Marais (A)Marie Becker68
14Chris WillliamsCarl Louw68
15Daddy NaidooFrancois Bosman68
16John BlandRodney Stone68
17Michael GreenRobert Alexander68
18Kevin StoneLance Chalwin-Milton68
19Callie SwartGus Bonini69
20Craig LewthwaiteGareth Scott69
21Derrick LandmanRichard Schulz69
22Lance FronemanElridge Juries69
23Ranjith SinghDes Seegers69
24Bobby LincolnGrant Thomas70
25James KingstonJacques van Staden70
26Joel NemamilaDerek Botes70
27Matt MatthysenNic Joubert70
28Neville ClarkeBobby Alexander70
29Robbie ShamJones Tolo70
30Rocky ThlabanyaneHennie Muller70
31Rodger GovenderPeter Roynon70
32Roger WesselsPeter Cameron70
33Steve BothaChris Stroebel70
34Steve van VuurenFanus Muller70
35Cliff BarnardRowan Garmany71
36Dennis WatsonMimi Frankln71
37Lindley StallenbergAdrian Tuohy71
38Andy ShackletonNorman Slack72
39Kevin CampbellKathie Joubert72
40Marcel CapaulKevin Cahi72
41Norman MashabaBantu Holomisa72
42Paul van BiljonJohny Prins72
43Richard KaplanRalph Ririe72
44Theo DauwaRaymond Mashazi72
45AP BotesMichael Rein73
46Armin MartinRajen Sewgolum73
47Brad DiffenthalRobert Campbell73
48Charles MaviI.O January73
49David KleinbooiDaniel Shingange73
50Dick NdebeleDaron Smit73
51Eddie JoubertAdam Cahi73
52Heinrich BritzCharlotte Ford73
53Ian PalmerJames Campbell73
54Robbie StewartSally Little73
55Gert van BiljonJohn Poluta74
56Lucky TshabalalaMalcolm Domingo74
57Solly MokgareDominique Testa74
58Mike de VilliersPeter Lay75
59Alex NkosiFarrell Bernberg76
60Benedict MatsosoEuan Wildeman76
61Greg McCreeMonty Peet76
62Jannie AckermanThys Ackerman76
63Gary LeyHoward Garmany78
64Graham KellyMike Griffiths78
65Laurison MahlanguAndreas Ropertz78
66Renier de BeerAndries Claasens78
67Mark WiltshireSimon Mottershead79
68Veli HlopheRas Theron79
69Freddie MkwanaziSarah Jane Schulz80
70Richard LyonThembani Chauke81
71Kevin SmithDaniel van Reenen83

The Professional scores are:

FULL RESULT:

PosProfessionalRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4TotalPar
1Mark Mc Nulty65716771274-14
2James Kingston71677170279-9
3Roger Wessels73677169280-8
4Michael Green69747073286-2
5Kevin Stone697176732891
6Andre Cruse727472722902
7Chris Willliams747171762924
8Bobby Lincoln807175692957
9Steve van Vuuren757476712968
10Peter Wilson737975702979
11John Bland7378757329911
12Dennis Watson7273767930012
=Robbie Stewart7773727830012
14Callie Swart7477737730113
15Richard Kaplan7773767630214
16Rocky Tlhabanyane8077747430517
17Derek Ferreira7583747630820
=Laurison Mahlangu7876748030820
19Langley Perrins7574817930921
20Andrew Barnard7381807631022
21Cliff Barnard7582787631123
22Ian Palmer8074798131426
=Veli Hlophe8473827531426
24Norman Mashaba7978797931527
25AP Botes7979807831628
=Brad Diffenthal8575847231628
=Theo Dauwa7984767731628
28Mokgeteng Mashego7975808331729
=Paul van Biljon7980797931729
30Craig Lewthwaite7978808231931
=Neville Clarke7681837931931
=Rodger Govender7777828331931
33Solly Mokgare8275818232032
34Johan Marais (a)8077788632133
=Lindley Stallenberg8080847732133
=Rob van Velzen7882818032133
37Mike de Villiers8185768032234
38Fanus Pauw (a)8082798332436
=Robbie Sham8080897532436
40Jannie Ackerman7880838432537
41Dick Ndebele8079828532638
42Alex Nkosi8678808332739
43Benedict Matsoso7980907932840
44Nathan Maluleka7681888432941
45Lance Froneman7579928433042
46Andy Shackleton8481818733345
=Thomas Mashimbi8181789333345
48Mark Wiltshire8980788833547
=Renier de Beer8288848133547
50Derrick Landman8284828833648
51Armin Martin8485888133850
52Daddy Naidoo7982889033951
53Ranjith Singh8383878734052
54Freddie Mkwanazi9484788634254
55Lucky Tshabalala9079858934355
56Charles Mavi8386898634456
=David Kleinbooi8588838834456
58Eddie Joubert8291898434658
=Gert van Biljon9087828734658
=Richard Lyon8984898434658
61Graham Kelly8984908735062
=Joel Nemamila9286848835062
63Heinrich Britz9193848935769
64Kevin Smith9592908836577
65Steve Botha88881009837486
66Greg McCree9096969437688
67Gary Ley105103100100408120
68Kevin Campbell10196W/DW/DW/D
69Matt MatthysenW/DW/DW/DW/DW/D
70Marcel Capaul82W/DW/DW/DW/D