2018 SA Senior Masters

Event Information:

The 2018 SA Senior Masters took place at the Silver Lakes Golf Estate once again this year on the 2nd & 3rd November.  The prize fund of  R400,000 will be shared amongst a star studded field of 45 Senior Professionals. This is the second time the event is staged at Sliver Lakes & it proved to be a great test of golf last year.

This year the event was played over 36-holes with a Pro-Am on both days. Teams consisting of three Amateurs & 1 Professional played each of the two days.

The team from Jo-Al won the overall team event with a total 2-round score of 179 points.
Very well played to all the teams.

Kevin Stone, who won the 2017 Senior Masters on a 10 under par total, tried to defend his title but Mark McNulty, with scores of 70 & 68 (-2) managed to take the title of SA Senior Masters Champion this time around.
We wish Kevin good luck as he travels to the USA to compete in the Champions Tour over there. He will be joined by James Kingston who will be competing at next weeks Simon Hobday Classic at Dainfern, before he too heads of to the USA.

2018 SA Senior Masters – Final results

Team Results:

PosTeam NameDay 1Day 2Total
1Jo-Al Transport8297179
2JLW Financial Services8989178
3RMB Private Bank8591176
4Go Go Fruits8886174
5Solar Mining 48094174
6Eastside 27994173
7Ponac8984173
8Eastside 19179170
9Midrand Poultry8980169
10Mercuria8187168
11Mpumalanga Coal Suppli8879167
12Overlooked Colliery8186167
13Solar Mining 58285167
14SG Coal8680166
15Solar Mining 18086166
16Solar Mining 28086166
17Burgh Plant Hire8877165
18Solar Mining 38678164
19Emivista8279161
20Toco Lifting8279161
21HMS7585160
22Sudor Coal8476160
23C & R Enterprises7880158
24Imperial 18371154
25Intercape Ferreira Mainli8071151
26Plantcor Mining & Plant7672148
27FRA Coal8166147
28Imperial 289N/R89

Professional Results:

PosNameTo ParRnd 1Rnd 2Total
1MCNULTY, Mark-67068138
2CHEETHAM, Neil-46773140
3STONE, Kevin-37269141
=WILLIAMS, Chris-36972141
5MASHEGO, Mokgeteng07074144
6DAVISON, Chris27472146
=KINGSTON, James27274146
8CLARKE, Neville37473147
=LINCOLN, Bobby37572147
10CRUSE, Andre47573148
=GREEN, Michael47177148
=PERRINS, Langley47870148
13BOTES, AP57376149
=BRIGHT, Mark57376149
=DAUWA, Theo57277149
=WILSON, Peter57178149
17MAHLANGU, Laurison67872150
=VAN VUUREN, Steve67476150
19GOVENDER, Rodger77972151
=SCHEEPERS, Gerhard77576151
=SWART, Callie77279151
=TLHABANYANE, Rocky77378151
23DE VILLIERS, Mike87775152
=FERREIRA, Derek87577152
25BARNARD, Andrew97974153
=HLOPHE, Veli97479153
27HAWKES, Jeff127779156
=JAMES, Derek127482156
=ROODT, Henry (a)127878156
30FOUCHEE, Ben137780157
=PALMER, Ian137879157
32ACKERMAN, Jannie147583158
=BLAND, John147979158
=SHACKLETON, Andy148276158
35MATTYSEN, Matt178180161
=PISTORIUS, Andre178279161
=VAN RENSBURG, Nico177883161
=WOLFAARDT, Johan178279161
39COTTINGHAM, Steve188379162
=DIFFENTHAL, Brad188478162
=MILLAR, Gordon188082162
=MOKGARE, Solly188181162
43LANDMAN, Derrick197984163
44FRONEMAN, Lance208480164
45BURD, David238384167
46SHAM, Robbie258188169
47MALULEKA, Nathan278784171
48BLOM, David338988177
RTDROESTOFF, Ashley678RtdRTD